Agenda and minutes

Council - Wednesday, 19th May, 2021 7.00 pm

Venue: River Park Leisure Centre, Gordon Rd, Winchester SO23 7DD.

Contact: David Blakemore, Democratic Services Team Manager  Tel: 01962 848217 Email:  dblakemore@winchester.gov.uk

Note: Note: This meeting is being held in person at the location specified above. In line with relevant legislation and public health guidance the following arrangements apply. Members of the public should note that a live audio feed of the meeting will be available from the councils website (www.winchester.gov.uk ). 

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies

To record the names of apologies given.

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillor Weston.

 

2.

Disclosure of Interests

To receive any disclosure of interests from Members or Officers in matters to be discussed.

Note: Councillors are reminded of their obligations to declare disclosable pecuniary interests, personal and/or prejudicial interests in accordance with the Council’s Code of Conduct.

 

Minutes:

Councillors Lumby, Tod and Warwick each declared personal (but not prejudicial) interests in relation to agenda items which may relate to Hampshire County Council matters due to their role as County Councillors.

 

3.

To confirm the election of Mayor of the City of Winchester and Chairperson of Council for the ensuing year

Minutes:

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Vivian Achwal be elected Mayor of the City of Winchester for the period commencing on 18 May 2021. 

 

4.

To confirm the election of Deputy Mayor of the City of Winchester and Vice Chairperson of Council for the ensuing year

Minutes:

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Derek Green be elected Deputy Mayor of the City of Winchester for the period commencing on 18 May 2021.

 

5.

The Leader to confirm Deputy Leader (Vice Chairperson of Cabinet) and the other Members of Cabinet

Minutes:

The Leader, Councillor Thompson, appointed Councillor Cutler as Vice-Chairman of Cabinet and Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

The Leader also appointed Councillors Clear, Gordon-Smith, Learney, Murphy, Tod as the remaining Members of Cabinet.

 

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the Cabinet be confirmed as follows

 

·         Councillor Thompson - Leader and Cabinet Member for Partnerships

·         Councillor Cutler - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Finance & Service Quality

·         Councillor Clear - Cabinet Member for Communities & Wellbeing

·         Councillor Gordon-Smith - Cabinet Member for Built Environment

·         Councillor Learney - Cabinet Member for Housing and Asset Management

·         Councillor Murphy - Cabinet Member for Climate Emergency

·         Councillor Tod – Cabinet Member for Economic Recovery

 

 

6.

To elect the Chairpersons of each of the following bodies (or other bodies as Council may determine) for the ensuing year:-

(a) Chairperson of Scrutiny Committee

(b) Chairperson of Audit and Governance Committee

(c) Chairperson of Licensing and Regulation Committee

(d) Chairperson of Planning Committee

(f) Chairperson of Business and Housing Policy Committee

(g) Chairperson of Health and Environment Policy Committee

(h) To appoint the four Licensing Sub Committee Chairpersons from those elected as members of the Licensing and Regulation Committee

(j) Any Task & Finish or other Committee to be established, or appointments to be made.

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED:

 

The following Members be elected Chairpersons of the Committees stated for the ensuing Municipal Year:-

 

·         The Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Brook

·         Audit and Governance Committee – Councillor Power

·         Licensing and Regulation Committee – Councillor Bentote

·         Planning Committee – Councillor Evans

·         Business and Housing Policy Committee – Councillor Weir

·         Health and Environment Policy Committee – Councillor Ferguson

·         Licensing Sub Committee Chairpersons – Councillors Green, Laming, McLean, Read

 

7.

To determine the number of seats to be allocated to each group on, and to elect the remaining Members of, the following bodies (or other bodies as Council may determine) for the ensuing year:-

a)    Scrutiny Committee

b)    Audit and Governance Committee

c)    Licensing and Regulation Committee

d)    Planning Committee

e)    Business and Housing Policy Committee

f)     Health and Environment Policy Committee.

g)    Any Task & Finish or other Committee to be established, or appointments to be made.

 

Minutes:

With the exception of Cabinet, the Council reviewed the political representation on Committees in accordance with the provisions of Section 15(1) of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

 

The Council determined the representation on all the bodies as set out below (under alternative arrangements for the Housing Appeals Committee, but having regard to the political balance formula).

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.                That the Monitoring Officer be authorised to make any minor consequential amendments to the Constitution to give effect to the decisions made.

 

2.               That the allocation of seats to political groups be as follows:

 

The Scrutiny Committee (10)

Liberal Democrats (6): Conservatives (4)

 

Audit and Governance Committee (8)

Liberal Democrats (5): Conservatives (3)

 

Licensing and Regulation Committee (9)

Liberal Democrats (5): Conservatives (4)

 

Planning Committee (9)

Liberal Democrats (6): Conservatives (3)

 

Business and Housing Policy Committee (8)

Liberal Democrats (5): Conservatives (3)

 

Health and Environment Policy Committee (8)

Liberal Democrats (5): Conservatives (3)

 

Housing Appeals Committee (3)

Liberal Democrats (2): Conservatives (1)

 

Licensing Sub-Committee Chairpersons (4)

Liberal Democrats (2): Conservatives (2)

 

Further to the above, and pursuant to Section 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Chief Executive served notice on each of the Leaders of the two political groups on the Council as to the allocation of seats on Committees as indicated above.

 

 

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the following appointments to Committees be made (inclusive of the Chairpersons who were appointed earlier in the meeting):-

 

The Scrutiny Committee

Councillors Becker, Ferguson, Craske, Power, Weir, Williams,  Brook, Cook, Horrill, Lumby,

 

Deputies

Councillors Cramoysan, Laming, Gemmell, Godfrey

 

Audit and Governance Committee

Becker, Bentote, Craske, Laming, Power, Gemmell, Godfrey, Miller

Deputies

Councillors Bronk, Radcliffe, Cunningham, Lumby

 

Licensing and Regulation Committee

Bentote, Green, Laming, Westwood, Williams, Cunningham, Kurn, McLean, Read

Deputies

Councillors Fern, Cramoysan, Pearson, Ruffell

 

Planning Committee

Councillors Bentote, Edwards, Evans, Laming, Rutter, Westwood, Pearson, Read, Ruffell

Deputies

Councillors Bronk, Weir, Cunningham, McLean

 

Business and Housing Policy Committee

Councillors Bronk, Craske, Fern, Radcliffe, Weir, Isaacs, Lumby, Scott

Deputies

Councillors Edwards, Ferguson, Horrill, Miller

 

Health and Environment Policy Committee

Councillors Cramoyson, Ferguson, Tippett-Cooper, Westwood, Williams, Kurn, Pearson, Warwick

 

Deputies

Councillors Fern, Radcliffe, Brook, Cook

 

8.

To pass the following resolution in respect of the Winchester Town Forum:-

“That the Winchester Town Forum be established for 2021/2022 municipal year with membership comprising all Members who represent the five Winchester Town Wards”

Minutes:

RESOLVED:

 

That the Winchester Town Forum be established for 2021/22 with membership consisting of all Members who represent the five Winchester Town Wards.

 

 

9.

To pass the following resolution in respect of the Housing (Appeals) Committee:-

“That alternative arrangements other than proportional representation apply for membership of the Committee for 2021/2022”

Minutes:

RESOLVED:

 

That alternative arrangements other than proportional representation be agreed in respect of the Housing (Appeals) Committee and that Members of the Committee be appointed as follows:-

 

Councillors Weir, Power, Scott

 

 

 

Council on Wednesday, 19th May, 2021, 7.00 pm{sidenav}{content}